Proposal of Flow Control Algorithm Adapted to Packet Reordering with Power Saving Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Yutaka  九州工業大学, 情報科学センター, 助教 (90372763)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords省電力 / TCP / パケット反転 / Reordering
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Packet reordering in a short fixed period is considered in this study. We believe that the data will be transmitted by dynamic and parallel ways in the near future, which will require more frequent and periodical packet reordering. This in turn will lead to unnecessary retransmissions and throughput degradation to the TCP (Transmission Control Protocol). There has been much research to improve the TCP performance with packet reordering, but the considered reorder intervals have been based on measurements on the existing Internet, and the short, fixed reorder intervals caused by the flexible transmission schemes have not been studied sufficiently. Therefore, in this study, we vary the fixed reorder interval from within the Round-Trip Time (RTT) to over the RTT, and evaluate the communication performance of TCP NewReno and Cubic. From the simulation results, we show that the performance of TCP Cubic is highly affected by the packet reordering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネットのトラヒック流量は社会活動に応じて時間や曜日ごとに大きく変動することが知られている.そこで要求トラヒックに応じてネットワークを柔軟に再構成することが検討されているが,動的に経路や転送性能が組み替えられていくため,データの送出順と到着順が異なってしまうことがあり得る.本研究では,送受信間の信頼性ある通信を提供するTCP (Transmission Control Protocol) に異なる到着順序が与える影響を調査し,到着順序の反転に対応出来るアルゴリズムを考案した.