Network-assisted integration of data compression and forward erasure packet recovery for large-scale data collection and dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Masato  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40231443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパケット消失回復 / 情報圧縮 / ネットワーク符号化 / 無線ネットワーク / OpenFlow / SDN / マルチホップネットワーク / IoT / データ圧縮 / 前方消失訂正 / データ収集 / データ配布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For widely-distributed large-scale data collection and dissemination on IoT environments, an integration of data compression and forward erasure packet recovery is optimized collaboratively by servers, relay nodes and end devices to adapt to network characteristics and conditions. The outcome included TCP/NC and its tunneling, multipath-multicast file transfer with recipient-side gossiping or sender-side coding, forwarding policy and coding on store-carry-forward messaging, scheduling on tandemly-connected multi-hop wireless sensors with heterogeneous link and message rates, joint data compression and erasure packet recovery for sensor data with interpolation-based structured compression, and deteriorated link location by network-assisted multicast probing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTと呼ばれる社会インフラは、様々な場所に置かれた、あるいは身につけた情報収集装置や情報表示装置、車、ロボットなどを接続して連携して動作させ、様々なサービスを提供するもので、これからの安全・安心で効率的な日常生活や生産活動を支えるために不可欠である。本研究において、データ圧縮と前方パケット消失回復をネットワーク全体の機能として統合し、大規模なデータ収集・配布における通信帯域不足の解消をすることで、この社会インフラを、場所や時間を問わず、コスト効率よく実現することができる。