Research on the local communication flow increase in efficiency based on OpenFlow and contents cash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tomokazu  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30372808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSDN / OpenFlow / コンテンツキャッシュ / 地域IX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to realize the increase in efficiency of the local network traffic which used OpenFlow, I checked the effect by the simulation experiment. Moreover, I also checked contributing to reduction of the amount of communications in http communication by combining with contents cash.
This research is carrying out interconnection of the local intranet currently installed in each area, and showed that the increase in efficiency and backup redundancy of communication traffic of an overall community were realizable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、各地域に設置されている地域イントラネットを相互接続することで、地域全体の通信トラフィックの効率化と冗長化を実現するものである。