Autonomous Clustering-based Resilient Route Selection Scheme for Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Ohta  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90347617)
Research Collaborator Dunkel Jürgen  University of Applied Sciences and Arts
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモバイルアドホックネットワーク / クラスタリング / 情報配信技術 / 車車間ネットワーク / ネットワーク / モバイルネットワーク / 非常時通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of mobile nodes and wireless devices are equipped with 4G/LTE cellular connections and WiFi short range connections. In this study, we proposed an information dissemination scheme in wireless networks. This scheme uses a mobile ad hoc network (MANET) to mitigate the load of the mobile core network and configures the autonomous clustering-based two layered wireless network. In the two layered wireless network, information messages are forwarded to cluster heads which manages the cluster through the mobile core network. As a result, we can confirm that the proposed scheme provides the efficient and reliable information dissemination through simulation experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,スマートフォンのような無線インフラストラクチャ通信(4G/LTE) と近接無線通信(Wifi/Bluetooth)を搭載したモバイル端末が普及している.そのため,このようなモバイル端末を用いて,無線マルチホップ通信により構成されるネットワークシステムを比較的容易に構築することができる.無線マルチホップ通信と無線インフラストラクチャ通信で構成される無線ネットワーク環境を利用することにより,災害避難支援のためのネットワークシステムやアプリケーションを実現することができる.