The highly distributed network device technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO SATORU  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 特任教授 (10449027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 直明  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80383983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワーク機能仮想化 / ネットワーキング / 機能分割 / モジュラールータ / ボトルネック解析 / 情報通信工学 / ネットワーク / 情報ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make the information and communication technology (ICT) infrastructure robust, the Virtual Machine (VM) migration technology is a very important technology. A VM provides "function" for providing a network virtualization environment and the VM can be moved freely in the network infrastructure for providing flexibility into the ICT. Since it is required to equip many interfaces to the VM for the network virtualization, it is difficult for the current technology to execute migration without service interruption while maintaining the connection relationship of a large number of interfaces.
In this research, we applied Atomic NFV (Network Functions Virtualization), which provides a distributed virtual network device, and succeeded in suppressing service interruption to 200 ms or less by using Atomic NFV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワーク仮想化の技術は、情報通信インフラストラクチャーの堅牢化や、多様なサービス提供に欠かせないものとなっています。本研究では、Atomic NFV(超分散ネットワーク機能仮想化)というこれまで提唱されていたNFVが提供していた"機能"の単位を細粒度化することで、機能を提供するマシンを移動させた際の通信断の最小化を目指しました。
その結果として、Atomic NFVを適用することでサービス断の時間を200 ms未満に抑制することが可能となる見通しを得ることができました。