Wireless Sensor Networks Tolerating Faults, Attacks and Eavesdropping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Hiroaki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (70287431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無線センサネットワーク / 耐故障 / 耐攻撃 / 耐盗聴 / 無線マルチホップ通信 / プロトコル / 協調検出 / センサネットワーク / 移動無線通信 / セキュリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In wireless sensor networks where observation data messages are transmitted along a wireless multi hop transmission route consisting of multiple intermediate wireless sensor nodes, it is required to tolerate faults of intermediate wireless sensor nodes, various attacks and eavesdropping by malicious wireless nodes. Hence, methods for detections of configuration of inadequate wireless multi-hop transmission routes, losses and falsifications of observation data messages, and fake notifications of faults of intermediate wireless sensor nodes are proposed and implemented. In addition, methods for avoidance of eavesdropping by overhearing malicious neighbor wireless nodes by concurrent observation data message transmissions by neighbor sensor nodes are also proposed and implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数のセンサが取得する観測データを簡易に収集可能とする無線センサネットワークへの需要は拡大することが予想されるが、多数の無線センサノードで構成されることから故障への耐性は必須である。また、悪意のある無線ノードにより、観測データが破棄、改竄されたり、正常無線センサノードを故障と偽って通知されることで、無線センサネットワークの機能が損なわれることも回避しなければならない。本研究課題の成果は、これらの問題を近隣の無線センサノード間の協調によって解決する新しい手法を考案した点にある。ここでは、特別なハードウェアを付加することなく、制御メッセージの適切な交換のみによって問題解決している点で優れている。