Load Balancing Algorithms for Energy-Efficient Cloud Computing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Enokido Tomoya  立正大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10360158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords情報システム / 情報通信工学 / 計算機システム / 省エネルギー / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cloud computing systems equipped with virtual machines are widely used to realize scalable, high performance and fault-tolerant information systems. Application processes are performed on virtual machines in a cloud computing system. Here, a large amount of electric energy is consumed in a cloud computing system since a cloud computing system is composed of a large number of servers and multiple servers consume electric energy to perform application processes on multiple virtual machines. In order to design an energy-efficient cloud computing system, processing load of virtual machines to perform application processes has to be balanced with one another and the total electric energy consumption of a cloud computing system has to be reduced. In this study, load balancing algorithms to allocate application processes to virtual machines are proposed so that the total electric energy consumption of a cloud computing system and the average computation time of each process can be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウド・システムは,新たな情報システム基盤であり,国内外の企業もクラウド・システム用いた各種サービス提供を事業化している.一方で,システムの大規模化やデータ量の増加等に伴う消費電力量の増大が問題となっている.本研究では,ハードウェアの消費電力特性だけでなく,ソフトウェアの実行も考慮した実サーバの電力消費モデルを提案する点で特色がある.また,応用プログラムが実行されている稼働中の実サーバの消費電力を削減できる点で新規性がある.本研究の実現により,大規模性,拡張性に優れたクラウド・システムを電力消費の観点からも有効な情報システム基盤として発展させることができる.