Development of methods for gathering sensor data for fish farm monitoring
Project/Area Number |
16K00146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information network
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | センサネットワーク / 情報収集 / 水中通信 / DTN / MAC / ルーティング / 養殖支援 / 養殖場 / モニタリング / 無線ネットワーク / 水中センサネットワーク / 養殖魚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, application of sensor network technology and IoT (Internet of Things) technology to primary industries has attracted attention. In this research project, we developed a new sensor information gathering method for a monitoring system that remotely collects information obtained from sensor nodes attached to farmed fish. Specifically, we developed a method to collect data from a node to a base station in a single-hop manner and that in a multi-hop manner when ultra sound waves are assumed as a communication medium. We have also developed a data gathering method when visible light is assumed as a communication medium. In each case, the effectiveness was confirmed mainly by simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題で想定する生簀環境では、限られた領域中を大量の端末が3次元状に移動するため、学術的に特色がある。また、本研究課題で想定する技術が確立されれば、畜産業で実施されているのと同様に養殖魚の個体の品質管理が実現できるようになり、養殖効率の向上、天然資源の保護など大きな波及効果が期待される。