Indoor big data analysis for high accurate finger printing localization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Arai Ismail  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 准教授 (60512572)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / 屋内測位 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main contributions are (i) understanding the main reason of the error of magnetic fingerprinting is a gap between the value of the sensor data map and the current sensor value and (ii) achieving 0.9599 F-value of magnetic changing detection while the departure/arrival of subway based on SVM which utilizes a magnetometer and an accelerometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィンガープリンティングの精度向上はセンサデータマップにおいては鮮度の維持が重要とされてきたが、状況に応じた複数のセンサデータマップの準備が有効である可能性を見出した。たとえ、センサデータマップが1つしか無い時でも変化点を検出することで、状況に応じてフィンガープリンティングの性能が信用できるかどうかを判断できるため、測位システムの精度向上に寄与する。