Study of Fluid Simulation Technique to Handle Complex Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Makoto  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (90508409)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / 数値シミュレーション / 粒子法 / 流体力学 / 流体シミュレーション / 固体境界 / 自由表面境界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical simulation is an important technique for CG field to make behaivors of real phenomenon in a computer. In this reasearch, we have extended one of the simulation technique called "particle method" in order to perform a computer simulation of natural phenomena in the real world, which have more complex shapes and phenomena than simple simulations performed in the laboratory. We have solved the problem of solid boundary processing for the particle method using Voronoi region, and realized more realistic flame simulation by considering heat transfer and chemical reaction. In addition, based on the large-scale wave simulator by particle method we developed, we could reproduce complex dynamics of solid terrain. Moreover, we have developed an accurate density calculation method at the liquid boundary to create a complex scene including multiple fluids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒子法は主に水や空気などの流体をコンピュータ内でシミュレーションし,その運動を再現するために用いられている技術である.この研究ではその粒子法を拡張し,現実世界の複雑な形状・現象に対応させ,結果として正確な境界形状表現を可能とし,更に燃え広がる炎や海の波のような大規模なシーンを高速にかつリアルに計算可能にした.このように粒子法をより広い範囲の現象に適用可能にした点に研究の意義がある.