Research on high performance data infrastructure system by utilizing advanced devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
University of Tsukuba (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90407148)
Research Collaborator SANO Kentaro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランザクション / システムソフトウェア / データシステム / メニーコアマシン / 不揮発メモリ / トランザクション処理 / 先進的ハードウェア / データベース / 並行性制御 / ログ永続化法 / 並行実行制御 / 障害回復 / 問合せ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we researched high performance data processing using advanced devices. Among them is the improvement of distributed database performance. Read Atomic Multi-Partition (RAMP) transactions are high-performance processing methods for managing foreign key constraints, secondary indexes, and materialized views in a distributed database management system. Although RAMP transactions have been enhanced by mitigating isolation, techniques to improve them by advanced devices are unexplored. Therefore, in this research, we proposed a method to accelerate RAMP transaction using InfiniBand, which is a high performance interconnect, using the function of Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA). The result won the Information Processing Society of Japan Yamashita Memorial Research Award.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、分散トランザクション処理が高性能化される。分散トランザクションはソーシャルネットワーク、ビッグサイエンスなど、膨大なデータを用いる環境において頻繁に使われる処理である。そのような処理を高性能化することは、多くのユーザにとって便益をもたらす。これが本研究の貢献である。