Research on real-time holographic projection for miniaturization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shimobaba Tomoyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20360563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsホログラフィ / ホログラフィックプロジェクション / レンズレス / ホログラム / プロジェクタ / 高速計算 / 計算機合成ホログラム / ホログラフィックプロジェクタ / 回折計算 / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 計算機システム / 画像 / 波動光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Holographic projectors can be built basically lensless because the hologram itself functions as a lens. Therefore, the projected image has no aberration, and the optical system can be extremely simplified. On the other hand, there are some drawbacks: how to realize the zoom without using a lens, the method of suppressing speckle noise to be superimposed on the projection image, and the speeding up of the hologram calculation. In this project, we have developed a holographic projector that can obtain a low speckle noise and zoomable projection image with a very simple optical system that does not use a lens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光源や表示素子の発展により低消費電力・小型化を志向した小型プロジェクタの開発が活発に行なわれており,今日では携帯機器に搭載可能なモジュールタイプの製品も開発されるようになってきている.小型プロジェクション技術にはいろいろな方式が提案されているが,ホログラフィを利用したプロジェクションは光の波面を自由に制御できる特性を利用したプロジェクタとなっている.本申請課題ではレンズを使用しない簡易な光学系により,低ノイズかつズーム可能な投影像をビデオレートで得ることができるホログラフィックプロジェクタの開発を行う.