Extention of Information Hiding Method using basis learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Masaki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60314796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報ハイディング / 電子透かし / 特徴点 / ニューラルネットワーク / 学習 / 著作権・コンテンツ保護 / IHC評価基準 / 機械学習 / 誤り訂正符号 / 電子透かしコンテスト / ソフトコンピューティング / 画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the information hiding method which has high image-quality and robustness against image processing, we proposed two methods. One is a method using invariant features. Watermarks are embedded into embedding area around feature points which are robust against geometric transform. The proposed method could reduce errors in the watermarks by improvement of embedding technique and error correcting codes. The other is a neural network. The proposed network has a rotation-attack simulator inside and can learn robust stego-images. As a result, we could construct robust embedder and extractor networks against the rotation attack.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人がSNS等へ写真をアップロードする機会が増え、写真の不正利用が問題となっている。電子透かし法はこれらの問題を解決する有効な手段の1つである。写真が加工されたとしても、透かし情報が正しく抽出できることが望まれる。そのため、高画質で加工に強い透かし法が求められている。本研究では、ニューラルネットワークに回転攻撃を学習させることにより、幾何変換に強い埋め込み器と抽出器を構成できることを示した。これにより、写真の不正利用の対策に貢献できる。