Development of stratigraphic correlation support system for effective use of WebGIS three dimensional geologic modeler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MASUMOTO Shinji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40173760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 達也  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (10572555)
V. Raghavan  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30291602)
野々垣 進  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ付 (30568613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地理情報システム(GIS) / 3次元地質モデル / 地質情報 / 3次元地質モデル / 地質学 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a high efficiency system for supporting stratigraphic correlation of three dimensional geological modeler. For development of this system, the following four tasks were studied: (1) Display method of borehole data including N-value, (2) Display method of auxiliary image for background, (3) Verification method for logical correctness of each correlation result and (4) High speed estimation method for geological boundary surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元地質モデルは地下の3次元空間の地質体分布を表す代表的な地質情報であり、我々の生活の基盤となる土木・建築構造物を支える重要な地理空間情報の1つである。都市部の地下表層部の3次元地質モデルは、主にボーリング柱状図のデータから構築される。モデル構築の際に最も時間を要するのは、地質学の専門家の判断が必要な地層の対比・区分の作業である。この作業を効率的に行えるようにすることで、より多くの3次元地質モデルの構築・発信が可能になる。