Streaming Delivery Methods for Improvement of Quality of Service over Content-Centric Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
HANADA Masaki  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (40373039)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンテンツ指向ネットワーク / ストリーミング / キャッシング / CCN / キャッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we propose three in-network caching methods for smooth real-time playback on streaming over Content-Centric Networking (CCN) and show effectiveness of these caching methods. The first is an in-network caching method considering playback order of content chunks. The second is an in-network caching method considering recency and frequency of content chunks access. The third is an adaptive in-network caching method using an increasing trend of playback interruption time of each user. In experimental evaluations, we showed that three proposed in-network caching methods outperform previous method in terms of reducing playback interruption time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の映像配信サービスの利用者増加に伴い,コンテンツ指向ネットワーク上でのストリーミング配信技術の確立が重要となっている.このような背景より,スムーズなストリーミング再生を目的とし,3つのキャッシング方式を提案し,その有効性を示した.ストリーミング配信の重要性がますます増している現在,本研究にて提案した方式を採用することにより,ユーザはストレスを感じることなく,映像配信サービスを快適に享受できるようになると期待される.