Exploring the causes of predictive failure from a database - Connoisseurship support for rectal cancer and radiochemotherapy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kunihiko  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (50274494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータベース応用 / 人工知能応用 / 統計解析応用 / ITシステム / オープンソフトウエア活用 / 運動姿勢の再現 / ボーン / データベース / 舌画像 / 動画像解析 / 探索 / 統計解析 / 舌診 / 人工知能 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process of statistically analyse of database, the time and effort to perform the analysis by a computer and the time and effort to prepare a computing environment are problems. I tackled the problem. First, I decided "analysis scenarios" of database applications. Second, I established a method to prepare a computing environment suitable for the database applications. In this study, I decided analysis scenarios for the analysis of anonymized data on radiochemotherapy, anonymized data on tongue images, face images, and videos of motor postures. Then analysis scenarios using statistical and AI methods are decided. In order to make the scenarios available on an ordinary personal computer without being an expert, I used open softwares. As a result, it is confirmed that a set of open software can easily run analysis scenarios on personal computer. All the preparatory work has been made explicit of a Web page and reproducible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビッグデータ社会,人工知能社会の到来により,データを裏付けとした実験,解析,シミュレーションは,欠かせないものとなってきた.従来は,特定の目的を定めパッケージ化されたITシステムを用いることが多かったが,柔軟性に欠き,失敗に終わる(意味のある結論が得られない)場合もあった.近年,オープンサイエンスの時代が到来し,人工知能の技術,統計解析の技術の種々のソースコードが公開され一定の条件下で利用できるようになってきた.そうしたソースコードの集合体を集め,Windows のパソコンで動くようにする手順を明確にした.誰でも再現できるものである.人工知能や統計解析をIT専門家でなくても簡単に実施できる.