Data-driven approach for the refinement of physics-based CG animations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60312261)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィックス / データ駆動型手法 / 液体シミュレーション / 髪シミュレーション / 弾性体シミュレーション / 部分空間統合法 / 脆性破壊シミュレーション / 回帰フォレスト / 脆性破壊アニメーション / き裂開口変位 / 応力拡大係数 / 材料靱性 / 機械学習 / 物理法則シミュレーション / 衝突変形 / 部分空間法 / 立体求積法 / 物理法則アニメーション / アンサンブル学習 / 二次モーショングラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain realistic images in 3D Computer Graphics, animation is created by physics-based simulation. However, for use such as in games and so on, it is not possible to allocate much computing resources for such simulation, and it is necessary to perform low-resolution simulation. In this research, we applied data-driven method based on machine learning approach to physics-based simulation, and established a method for the refinement of low-resolution simulation results. By applying high-resolution animation by physics-based simulation with low computational costs in real-time CG by this learning-based approach, more realistic representation is possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により,リアルタイムCGにおいて,物理シミュレーションを利用した写実性の高い映像表現を低コストで行うための手法として大変有効なものであることが実証された.物理シミュレーション自体が計算量として大変高コストな処理であるが,データ駆動的手法を用いることで,前処理に多少時間がかかるものの,従来よりも低コストでより写実的な表現がリアルタイム処理の中で可能となった.一番わかりやすいアプリケーションとしてはゲームがあるが,その他,リアルタイムCGを必要とする分野,例えば,映画や建築や医学,考古学といった分野で特に有効な,汎用的な技術となっている.