Ultra high-throughput computation using bit-level parallelization for the GPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yasuaki  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40397964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 浩嗣  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30281075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGPU / 並列計算 / 専用回路 / ビット演算 / 並列処理 / 高スループット計算 / GPGPU / ハイスループット計算 / Smith-Watermanアルゴリズム / CKYパージング / ビットレベル並列化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a ultra-high-throughput computation method using bit-level parallization for the GPU. In this method, we developed BPBC technique that employs parallel computation in bit-level for a large number of inputs. BPBC technique is used to accelerate the bulk-computation using bitwise operations. The technique simulates the algorithm of the bulk-computation as combinatorial circuit computation using bitwise operation. We applied BPBC technique to CKY parsing and Smith-Waterman algorithm and implemented them on the GPU. As a result, we attains a speed-up factor of 400 and 646 over the sequential CPU implementation, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究テーマであるGPU向けビットレベル並列化による超ハイスループット計算手法は,通常,ソフトウェアを専用回路化することで計算の高速化を図るアイデアとは真逆でハードウェア計算をソフトウェアとして計算するものである.本研究テーマで得られた結果より,本手法はGPUのアーキテクチャに対して十分有効で,既存の並列計算手法にない新しいタイプの計算高速化手法である.この手法は既存の専用回路を用いた計算高速化手法に対しても有効である可能性が高く,様々なアプリケーションに対して本手法を用いることで計算高速化が実現可能であると考えられる.