Project/Area Number |
16K00180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川村 暁 岩手大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40347919)
Research Collaborator |
Murakami Takeshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | カオス / 疑似乱数 / 疑似乱数発生器 / GPU / 超長周期 / 超高速 / 超長周期疑似乱数 / GPGPUを用いた超並列化 / IoT機器の情報セキュリティ / 組み込み系デバイスの情報セキュリティ / 超高速疑似乱数発生装置 / 堅牢かつ高速な暗号 / 暗号・認証等 / インターネット高度化 / 情報セキュリティ / 最新情報の調査研究 / GPUアーキテクチャ / CUDAプログラミング / GPUの世代別比較 / パラメータ見直し / 堅牢性の向上 / スーパーコンピュータ利用の準備 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The faster pseudo-random number generator is implemented by GPU which has Pascal architecture. The rate of generation has reached 4.383 Tb/s with double-precision-floating-point arithmetic and 1.779 Tb/s with fix-point arithmetic. Additional randomness has made the time series securer, and the revised basic algorithm has made it resistant to side-channel-attack and extended the period to 10 to the 22432th power by parallel-working 4200 chaotic-time-series on GPU. The period by 4200 time-series is too huge for security application in real life, however we have found fine relation ship between the number of time series and the logarithm of the periods. In order to determine the necessary number of time series for a cipher application the approximation curve is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
倍精度浮動小数点型演算を用いて実装した装置については,ハイエンドのGPUを用いてインターネットのバックボーンの暗号化に利用可能である。これにより伝送途中での盗聴を防ぐことができる。 固定小数点型演算方式で実装した装置については,浮動小数点演算をサポートしていない組み込み系デバイスやIoT機器の情報セキュリティ強化にも応用できると期待できる。近年,スマートフォンやIoT機器の情報セキュリティ対策が叫ばれており,重要な要素技術になるものと考えられる。最近のスマートフォンには,高性能のGPUが搭載されているものが増えているため暗号・復号時のCPUへの負荷を減らすことが可能となった。