Project/Area Number |
16K00181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Information security
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI MASAO 東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 准教授 (30344740)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ブロックチェーン / Peer to Peer (P2P) / IoT / クラウド / プライバシ / スマートコントラクト / 秘密分散法 / 匿名通信 / セキュアストレージ / プライバシ保護 / Bitcoin2.0 / ストレージ / 再生成符号 / P2P / 暗号通貨 / 情報セキュリティ / プライバシー保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I have developed the methods for pure-type P2P storage with confidentiality and reliability. By using the computational simulations, I have also shown that the reliability and risk levels of stored user data in the storage can be designed arbitrarily, and the network and CPU resource usage can be kept at a practicable level with appropriate parameters which user set. In addition, as an example of application and utilization of these technologies, the related technologies for mutually and safely utilization of medical data in some medical institutions while protecting the patient's privacy and keeping the medical institution's rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において開発したP2Pストレージは、ブロックチェーン技術を採用した非中央集権型構造が特徴である。ブロックチェーンとは、Bitcoinなどの仮想通貨の基幹技術であり、その革新性から仮想通貨(送金システム)以外の様々な応用(いわゆるブロックチェーン2.0)への期待が高まっている。しかし、現状では、それらの実用性は低く、社会的に幅広く普及するほどの成功例はまだ存在しない。その大きな理由の一つは、ブロックチェーン2.0において不可欠な非中央集権型ストレージ技術が未確立であるためである。本研究の成果はその問題克服に資するものであり、今後のブロックチェーン2.0の発展・実用化に役立つと期待される。