Research on homomorphic authentication code with various functions and lightweight data authentication techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Omote Kazumasa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50417507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセキュアクラウドストレージ / ネットワーク符号 / メッセージ認証子(MAC) / 準同型MAC / データ認証 / 認証子 / 準同型性 / 第三者検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a network-coding-based Proof Of Retrievability (POR) scheme, which achieved a lightweight data auditing and data repairing in a cloud storage. In particular, we support direct repair mechanism in which the client can be free from the data repair process. Simultaneously, we also support the task of allowing a third party auditor (TPA), on behalf of the client, to verify the availability and integrity of the data stored in the cloud servers without the need of an asymmetric-key setting. The client is thus also free from the data audit process. Furthermore, we proposed a new network-coding-based POR scheme which can deal with dynamic operations such as modification, insertion and deletion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ同士の演算が必要なデータ認証プロトコルにおいては,認証子同士の演算を可能にする準同型認証子が重要な暗号要素技術となっている.例えば,クラウドシステムにおける効率的なデータ認証プロトコルを構築する際,データの変更に伴って認証子も変更する必要があるため,準同型認証子を適用することは非常に有効である.本研究では,利用者の手を離れて認証子同士の演算を行うようなクラウドストレージにおいて,準同型認証子を応用することによって,データの認証のみならずデータの修復までを実現するPOR方式を新たに提案した.