Mathematical model and evaluation of efficiency and security for next-generation distributed storage systems with high-performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Commerce
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiro  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10329104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松嶋 敏泰  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30219430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分散ストレージ向けの符号化法 / 理論的効率性・安全性評価 / 再生成符号 / 分散ストレージ / 局所訂正可能符号 / PIR符号 / ネットワーク符号 / 秘密分散 / データストレージ / 高信頼性ネットワーク / 情報理論 / 情報セキュリティ / 符号理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have modeled a high-performance distributed storage system by extending and generalizing the mathematical model of the conventional distributed storage system. In addition, By defining the evaluation criteria of efficiency and security for our model, we have derived a trade-off between efficiency and security. As a result, it is possible to evaluate the performance of high performance distributed storage system considering both efficiency and security. Furthermore, we have presented a construction that optimizes efficiency while maintaining a certain security level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模ネットワークデータ活用に適した高機能な分散ストレージシステムの研究はあまりなされていないため,効率性と安全性の関連性を考慮した厳密な解析は未だ不十分である.本研究の特色は,システム上で記憶・通信される情報の中に元のデータの情報がどの程度含まれているかを情報理論的に厳密に評価する点にある.本研究の成果として新たなモデルや性能評価指標が与えられることにより,このモデルに基づく情報ネットワークサービスの効率性と安全性が厳密に保証されるので,将来的には利用者が安心かつ安全に利用できる情報サービスの普及に繋がり,社会的に大きな変革をもたらすと期待できる.