An Anti-Malicious Botnet System Using Wiki software and a Beneficial Botnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUE Takashi  福山大学, 工学部, 教授 (00191370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsネットワークセキュリティ / ボット / P2P / DGA / 分散システム / ボットネット / Wiki / 情報セキュリティ / 遠隔操作ウィルス / 良性ボット / 偽ボット / Bot / センサネットワーク / Botnet / 侵入検知 / 分散協調処理 / R / 監視 / 進入検知 / Bigデータ / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A beneficial botnet, which tries to cope with technology of malicious botnets such as peer to peer networking and Domain Generation Algorithm (DGA), has been investigated and its prototype system has been developed. In order to cope with such botnets’ technology, we are developing a beneficial botnet as an anti-bot measure, using our previous beneficial bot. The beneficial botnet is a group of beneficial bots. The peer to peer (P2P) communication of malicious botnet is hard to detect by a single Intrusion Detection System (IDS). Our beneficial botnet has the ability to detect P2P communication, using collaboration of our beneficial bots. The beneficial bot could detect communication of the pseudo botnet which mimics malicious botnet communication. Our beneficial botnet may also detect communication using DGA. Furthermore, our beneficial botnet has ability to cope with new technology of new botnets, because our beneficial botnet has the ability to evolve, as same as malicious botnets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
標的型攻撃などによって組織内に侵入したボットによる重大な情報漏えい事件があいついで発生している。一度発生した情報漏えい事件は社会に大きな影響を与える場合があり, これを解決するには膨大な時間と労力と出費が必要となるだけでなく, 完全な解決は不可能な場合もある。ボットを検知することは, 組織の存続にかかわる重要な活動である。また, 最近のボットはウィルス対策ソフトでは検出できない場合が多い。従って, そのボットが行う通信を監視すること以外の方法でこのようなボットを検知するのは難しい。本研究はこのような悪性ボットネットによる被害を小さくしようとするものである。