Project/Area Number |
16K00199
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Tetsuko 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (50241427)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 選択的注意 / 知覚の体制化 / 物体 / 時間 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / 発達障害 / 性差 / 注意 / 視覚皮質の処理階層 / 時間的注意 / 発達障害特性 / 脳波周波数解析 / 個人差 / 視覚 / 知覚 / 統合 / 視覚情報処理 / 大域処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fragmentary sensory inputs are organized according to stimulus and knowledge factors,and forming figure region (object) from the background is fundamental for cognition. This research obtained findings regarding its basic mechanisms and individual differences as follows. 1. Multiple stages of processing regarding three aspects of perceptual organization (visual grouping by feature similarity, object based on learning such as letter, letter-string, visual word, and figure enhancement with subjective contours) were visualized by event-related potential and the stages on which attention operates were specified. 2. In the above investigations, some processes were found to vary with the extent of symptoms of autism-spectrum disorders (ASD), attention-deficit hyperactivity disorders (ADHD), and sex in healthy participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.ヒトの視覚皮質における潜在的な統合的処理過程を可視化するための複数の新たな実験方法を開拓した。 2.主にボトムアップ処理と考えられてきた諸過程への注意の影響を明らかにしたことで、視覚情報処理過程とその個人差の仕組みについての新しい見方を提供できる。 3.とくに健常者における発達障害傾向の影響に関する知見は、発達障害学で指摘されてきた定型発達と非定型発達の連続性を支持するとともに、ASDとADHDにおける知覚・注意機能における新たな側面の理解向上と、アセスメント法の開発に寄与できる。