Contributions of Redundant Sets of Information to Spatial Searching Behavior: Comparative Cognition of Navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
USHITANI Tomokazu  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (20400806)
Research Collaborator SAWA Kosuke
SEKIGUCHI Katsuo
FUJII Kazuki
HIRAI Keita
MANABE Yoshitsugu
YATA Noriko
WATANABE Arii
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較認知 / 種間比較 / 空間認知 / ナビゲーション / 冗長性 / 学習 / ハト / ヒト / 認知科学 / 空間探索 / 冗長な手がかり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the current research project has been to compare learning strategies of navigational cues between humans and pigeons to understand the underlying mechanisms of the well-known high performance of homing by pigeons. In the main experiment, we trained humans and pigeons to find a goal defined by redundant sets of spatial information (local vector cues and configuration of landmarks) and then tested them under a condition in which the landmarks were rearranged as if different goals were indicated by each cue. The results suggested that whereas humans tended to use local vector cues only, pigeons also attended to configural information in order to solve the inconsistency of the two sets of vector information. Other experiments revealed the characteristics of visual information processing that would support the suggested great performance of landmark use in pigeons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メインの実験から,ハトの優れた帰巣能力を支えるランドマーク使用方略が明らかになった。すなわち,ハトの優れた帰巣能力は,ベクトル情報だけではなく,ランドマークの配置情報を使っていることに支えられている可能性が示唆された。これらのハトのランドマーク使用の集中的な検討は,比較認知研究領域での議論に一石を投じるものである。また,ハトと比較してヒトのナビゲーション能力の不足している点が明らかになったため,ナビゲーションソフトウェアの情報呈示法の改良につながることが期待できる。