Acquisition of linguistic awareness and verification of learning effects using co-creation task of artificial language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Konno Takeshi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (50537058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsことばへの気づき / 語用論 / 実験記号論 / 解釈学的循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method for elementary and junior high school children, whose mother tongue understanding is immature, to obtain the viewpoint (linguistic awareness) which consciously catches what language is, by using the experimental task to co-create artificial language as an aid to English education which is getting early. This paper mainly tackles research to clarify the recognition process and mechanism in the task, and research and practice to connect the design of workshop using the task. The research result on the former was reported in 17 conference presentations (Of which, 10 had proceeding) and one journal paper, and the latter was reported in one conference presentation. In the latter challenge, one excellent paper prize was received.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いる人工言語の共創課題は,記号の意味の成立段階を原初的に体験し,意思疎通が記号によって明示化される過程を意識的に認知する機会を得ることができる.我々が計算モデルの構築とその認知実験や脳活動計測を通じて得た知見は,その認知のプロセスの解明に貢献するものと考えられる.また,この課題を通じて得ることが予想されることばへの気づきは,外国語を学習するための適切な基礎を身につけることに貢献すると考えられる.