Neural mechanism of motor rhythm synchronization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Shigehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60392354)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動リズム / ドーパミン / サル / タイミング / D1受容体 / D2受容体 / ニホンザル / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the roles of dopamine in synchronization of somatic movements with external rhythms, monkeys were trained on a rhythmic button press task using two tempos (800 and 1000 ms SOAs), and the effects of systemic injection of dopamine agonist/antagonist were tested. Injection of D2 antagonist increased stopping of task performance, but the effects on the motor timing was relatively small and unstable. In contrast, D1 agonist frequently caused delay of the reaction times. Interestingly, D2 agonist caused delay only for the 800-ms rhythm. The results suggest a possibility that the activity of the D1 receptor is necessary for motor rhythm synchronization in general, whereas the D1 receptor activation induces a specific rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一定のリズムを持って運動すること、および運動のリズムを外的なリズム(メトロノーム、他社の運動リズムなど)に同期させることは、日常しばしば見られることである。このような運動リズムの同期には、大脳基底核や小脳、内側前頭葉などの脳領域が関わっていることが、これまでの研究から示唆されているが、詳細なメカニズムは明らかでない。本研究は、神経伝達物質ドーパミンの主要な受容体であるD1およびD2受容体の活動と運動リズム同期の関係を明らかにした点で、運動リズム制御の神経機構の解明に貢献するものである。