Investigation into across-channel processing in vision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Nobuyuki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (40467410)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚 / チャンネル間処理 / 時間間隙 / 空間周波数 / 方位 / 時間分解能 / 両眼視野闘争 / 感覚・知覚 / 見落とし / 心理物理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, on the basis of analogy between human visual and auditory systems, we investigated whether the decrement in temporal resolution, which has been found in auditory gap detection and is thought to be due to across-channel processing, is also obtained in visual temporal gap detection. Specifically, we examined the effect of spatial frequency or orientation difference between temporal markers (Gabor stimuli) on sensitivity of a temporal gap delimited by the two markers. We found that temporal gaps bounded by different frequency/orientation markers are more difficult to see than those bounded by identical frequency/orientation markers. These results suggest that across-channel processing in both spatial frequency and orientation domains degrades visual temporal resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚無音検出において無音前後の音の特徴が異なる場合には時間分解能の低下(無音検出閾値の上昇)が認められることが知られてきた.本研究では,視覚における時間間隙検出においても,間隙前後の刺激の空間周波数が異なる場合や方位が異なる場合に,同様の時間分解能の低下(時間間隙検出閾値の上昇)が観察されることを明らかにした.本研究成果は,視覚と聴覚というモダリティの違いを超越して作用するヒト情報処理の共通原理が存在する可能性を示す.