Effects of multimodal integration on spatial perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shigemasu Hiroaki  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (90447855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棚橋 重仁  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00547292)
朴 啓彰  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多感覚統合 / 視覚 / 前庭覚 / 自己受容感覚 / 映像酔い / 白質病変 / 奥行き知覚 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 空間知覚 / 自己運動感覚 / 酔い / fMRI / バーチャルリアリティ / リーチング / 奥行きスケーリング / 実験系心理学 / 認知科学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of the multimodal integration on spatial perception were investigated and the results showed that the three-dimensional perception and the proprioceptive body position perception were modulated depending on the information of visual feedback of self-body, and showed that the weight of vestibular and visual cue in the perception of self-rotation, spatial position perception and the extent of motion sickness dynamically changed depending on the degree of the incongruence of sensory cues, either active or passive movement, and the expectation of the congruence, additionally the extent of the sickness became severer when the degree of leukoaraiosis was high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バーチャルリアリティなどの技術の発展により身体や自己運動の情報を自由に変容させることが可能となる.こうした技術を用いて遠隔地のロボットの操作やVR空間内の作業等を適切に行うためには,自己身体のイメージや感覚フィードバックの変化により空間知覚がどのように影響を受けるかを明らかにし,その影響の特性をあらかじめ考慮しておく必要がある.本研究では,このような来るべき時代に先駆けて,拡張あるいは変調された身体の視覚的フィードバックや異なる感覚手がかりによって空間知覚がどのような特性を示すかを明らかにした.