Comparative studies on individual differences in cognitive frame of reference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionToyo Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA NORIYUKI  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10623465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 創太  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80738386)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知心理学 / 比較認知心理学 / 個人差 / 個体差 / 知覚的体制化 / 学習心理学 / 認知 / 枠組み / 実験心理学 / 比較認知 / 認知的枠組み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted comparative studies on individual differences in cognitive frame of reference. In lower perceptual levels (illusory perception), in higher cognitive levels (a preference for the paper size of the handout and a preference for the font types), and in a social context, individual differences have been found. Further research using a variety of species and stimulus conditions will help us to understand from evolutionary and ecological perspectives how and why our perceptual systems have been shaped to their current forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの認知心理学に関する研究のほとんどは、ヒトの心の一般法則を明らかにすることが目的であった。そのため、実験や調査において生じる個人差は“ノイズ”(誤差)として軽視されてきた。しかし、日常生活における素朴な観点からは、物事の捉え方や感じ方が全てのヒトにおいて全く同じように生じるということはなく、それぞれに個性があると感じる人が大半ではないだろうか。本研究では、心の一般法則の先にある、心の個人差・個体差について検討した点に特色があり、学術的にも社会的にも意義を持つものである。