Investigation of knowledge acquisition process during implicit learning task using reinforcement learning models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yakushijin Reiko  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30302441)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技能学習 / 知覚-運動学習 / 強化学習 / 知覚マッチング / 潜在学習 / 知識獲得 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the skill acquisition process and developing the effective way to help the skill acquisition has been one of the big issues in psychology. In this study, we adopt reinforcement learning agent as a benchmark for human performance in perceptual matching tasks, which make it possible to investigate qualitatively the relationship between learner's overt and covert knowledge about the task. The results indicated that (1) the overt knowledge about the task was divided into the representation of task structure and heuristics, (2) the timing that the knowledge about the task became overt did not necessarily relate to the amount of covert knowledge, and (3) the simplified task structure as an advice promoted the learner's performance through increasing the action variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義の一つ目は、潜在的な学習過程の解明に新たな研究手法を導入するという点である。機械学学習分野で開発された強化学習エージェントを課題成績の量的評価基準として導入することで、潜在的な知識蓄積の推定など、これまで量的な検討が難しかった切り口での検討が可能となった。
二つ目は、学習における潜在過程と顕在過程の関係に着目し、特に外部からアドバイスの形で顕在知識を導入した際にその知識がどのような形で、学習者自身が経験を通して獲得する潜在的および顕在的知識に影響を与え、また統合されるのかを検討した点である。これにより得られた知見は、効果的な訓練法の提案につながると期待できる。