Development of a statement credibility assessment technique for video-recorded interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Kotaro  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30272488)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords供述信用性評価 / 取調べの可視化 / 録画記録 / 説明の不十分さ / スキーマ・アプローチ / 言語化の回避 / 非言語化の力動・パターン / 供述 / 体験性 / 身体 / 法心理学 / 取調べ録画記録 / 非言語的情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a statement credibility assessment technique that makes effective use of the video-recorded interrogations. In the first phase of the study, we explored the possibility of using physical representations, such as gestures, using mock interrogations. However, we could not find a valid indicator. In the next phase, we re-examined the cases of credibility assessment (about 40 cases) to determine the significant indicators. As a result, we found that the patterns of distribution of "insufficient explanations" such as "dilution of expression" and "avoidance of reference" are likely to be a valid indicator of statement credibility assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、被疑者の取調べや目撃者、被害者からの事情聴取の録画記録が刑事裁判において利用される機会が増加している。これらの録画記録は、裁判官や裁判員が取調べや事情聴取の具体的な様子を把握するのに有効であるが、録画記録特有のバイアスによって供述の評価に偏りが生じる危険性も同時に指摘されてきた。本研究の成果は、刑事裁判において録画記録を参照する裁判官や裁判員に検討の有効な着眼点を示すと同時に、録画記録を用いた専門的な供述信用性評価に一定の指針を与えるものであり、その社会的・学術的意義は高いものと考えられる。