Understanding of others by social interaction through non-verbal information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (30384720)
Research Collaborator SHIMOJO Shinsuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords社会性 / 認知神経科学 / 個人差 / 潜在的社会認知 / 社会神経科学 / fMRI / brain connectome / MRI / MRS / 脳機能イメージング / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aimed this study is to examine the mechanism of implicit social cognitive function. We also examined individual differences of sociality from structural and functional characteristics of the brain. As a result, in social decision-making, there is a difference in the judgment criteria between subjects. There are structural and functional characteristics of the brain according to their individual differences. In addition, it was revealed that the social stimulus presented in the vicinity is more influential in the more familiar ones than the novel ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、非言語情報を通じた社会的相互作用による他者理解のメカニズムの解明を目指し、研究を行った。この結果から、人間は社会的シグナルを非自覚的に受け取っていることが明らかになった。また社会性には個人差があり、それが脳の構造・機能的なネットワークとして表現されていることも明らかになった。この成果は、人間のコミュニケーションの理解に大きな貢献があると思われる。