A Cross-Linguistic Study of "Naru-expression" from the Viewpoint of Typology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Michiyo  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (30230163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナル的表現 / 通言語的研究 / 類型論的研究 / 認知言語学 / 哲学 / スル的表現 / SOV型言語 / 事態把握 / ナル表現 / SOV言語 / 通言語研究 / 中動態 / 自発態 / ナル的言語 / ナル相当動詞 / スル的言語 / 主観的把握 / 自発 / 変化 / 出来 / ナル / 類型論 / スルとナル / 類型論研究 / 自動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is the first study in Japan to take the Cross-Linguistics Study of "naru-expressions", and is extremely unique in that it takes Cognitive Linguistics and Philosophy into consideration. The fact that the results have been compiled in the form of a book and it will be available to the public is also notable. The most noteworthy point of the research results is that there are many "naru-like languages" in the world with "naru-equivalent verbs" that exclusively express the meanings of "occurrence" and "change," although many of them are (S)OV languages, whose native speakers have tendency toward subjective construal, have the usage of "occurrence" with genitive/zero case, and express the meaning of "change" in a derivative manner, while Japanese "naru-expression" is basically accompanied by the case particle "ni" for expressing goal, and is inclined to the usage of "change", which is a point that shows a significant difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ナル表現」は一般に到達点を表す「ニ格」を伴い「変化」の用法を表し、日本語の特徴を示すと考えられている。だが、調査の結果、実際には「出来」「変化」を専用に表す「ナル相当動詞」は世界の言語に見られ、しかもその多くが日本語と異なり、主格/ゼロ格を伴って、「出来」の用法を有するとともに、「変化」の意味を派生的に表すことが明らかになった。ここにおいて、単に「ナル・ナル的表現」の意味用法を分析するにとどまらず、「出来・変化」という概念の問題、および「ナル的言語」の多くが(S)OV言語であり、主観的把握の傾向を有することから、「ナル・ナル的表現」に基づく類型論的研究の可否という言語研究上の要点を示した。