Project/Area Number |
16K00218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 表情認知 / ネットワーク構造 / スモールワールド・ネットワーク / 3次元顔 / 3次元顔画像 / 角度回転 / ネットワーク / 3次元顔画像 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the topology of the network of facial emotion recognition in six conditions of rotation (upright, inversion, yaw-direction 30-degree rotation, yaw-direction 60-degree rotation, upward tilted 30-degree, and downward tilted 30-degree). In all conditions, facial emotion network constructed on the basis of similarity clearly forms a small-world network, which features an extremely short average network distance and network diameter, and close connectivity. Results suggest the existence of collective behaviors in the cognitive systems of facial emotions and also describe why people can efficiently recognize facial emotions in various angles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの表情認知研究では決して取り入れられて来なかった重要な点が2つある。1つは3次元平均顔の採用と、もう1つはネットワーク構造の導入である。研究の成果から、我々が正面以外の角度から表情を観察しても正確に感情を読み取ることができる現象に対して、ネットワークの観点から理論的基盤を付与することを可能にした点において大きな学術的意義がある。また、顔を様々なに回転させ、より生態学的妥当性の高い研究実施に対して先駆的な役割を担うことができた点において、社会的意義が大きいと考えている。