Comprehensive study on agent-based reflection in collaborative learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yugo  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (60437085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黄 宏軒  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00572950)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協同学習 / 学習支援システム / 対話エージェント / メタ認知 / 説明活動 / リフレクション / インタラクション / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on collaborative learning in dyads knowledge integration activity, and examined how to support self-monitoring using conversational agents. We conducted controlled psychological experiments to investigate the learning models and factors that facilitate learning performance. Through this analysis, we were able to construct a model that identifies the learner's state based on the learner's pair's conversational data and gaze information. Furthermore, we were able to discover the use of multimodal information to facilitate reflection for the learners’ collaborative activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの認知科学の研究では,協同学習における学習者の自己モニタリング活動が重要であることが指摘されてきた.そこで本研究では,対話エージェントの技術を用いてこの活動をファシリテートするための方法や学習者の状態を推定する上で有用とされるモデルを検討することができた.この成果は,教育工学や学習支援システム研究に対して有益な情報を提供するといえる.また,これらの知見はICTを用いた学校教育の場面での導入に役立つことが期待される.