A mathematical study on information expression of auditory cortex: Neural mechanisms of auditory continuity illusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Msanobu Miyashita  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (20443038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 繁  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 特任教授 (70281706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚野 / 連続聴効果 / トノトピック・マップ / 自己組織化 / スパイク放電型モデル / 音声周波数 / 音圧 / 皮質内相互作用 / 音圧構造 / 周波数受容野 / 音圧受容野 / 周波数チューニング / 神経ダイナミクス / 一次聴覚野 / 心理物理実験 / 音圧特性 / カラーノイズ / スパイク応答モデル / 神経科学 / 錯聴現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The auditory continuity illusion is a well-known phenomenon: When a continuous melody is masked with periodically repeated silent periods (gaps), we feel the melody to be unpleasantly fragmented. However, when the periodic gaps are further replaced with band-pass noise, we hear the continuous melody as a background of the periodic noise. To elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying this illusion theoretically, we performed simulation of the self-organization of afferent inputs from the model medial geniculate body (MGB) to form the AI-like neural network with the tonotopic map. In the dynamical simulation, we used the integrate-and-fire neuron model as a cortical neuron that received the self-organized afferent inputs and lateral inputs from other excitatory and inhibitory neurons in the network. We found that tonotopic neuronal arrangements and lateral interactions in AI are crucial factors for the generation of auditory continuity illusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錯聴現象は、神経の活動というミクロな現象が「認識」というマクロな現象として表出したものと捉えることができる。連続聴効果は錯聴現象の一つであるが、何故連続音が知覚されるのか?という問題に対する神経基盤は不明な点が残されている。本研究では、心理物理実験と数理モデル研究を組み合わせることで、この神経メカニズムを予測した。実際に、音声の空白部分に挿入するノイズの強度を低くすると、連続した音声が知覚され難くなることを心理物理実験で示したが、心理物理実験での音圧の点移転と数理モデルによって予測された点移転は良く一致していた。また、連続音の知覚には、皮質内の興奮・抑制の神経活動が関係していることを示した。