3D reconstruction from single view image using sequential plane estimation and its application to intelligent camera realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akio  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00281949)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 平面推定 / 射影幾何学 / 3次元復元 / 知的カメラ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed a sequential estimation method of neighbor plane to the reference plane such as the ground or floor in the single image without changing view point and re-calculating projection matrix. Also the research newly found out two geometrical clues needed to estimate a plane intersected to the reference plane obliquely. With this, various kind of 3D information such as a distance between two points that belong to each different plane or an intersection angle formed by two space lines can be estimated from only a single view image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した隣接平面の順次推定法には,適用に関する若干の制約条件があるものの,これをクリアできた場合には非常に多くの3次元量を僅か1枚の単視点画像から復元・推定することができる.理論的には,撮り直しが不可能な画像(監視カメラ映像の1コマとか)や過去の資料にも適用可能であり,その波及効果は大きいものと考える.また,通常の3次元復元のように大量の異視点画像を準備する必要もないため,利用者はより手軽な形で技術を試すことができる.