Development of a Fingertip Touch Force Estimation Method using a High-Accuracy Hand Motion Capture System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Katsuya  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (80333128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水戸部 一孝  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60282159)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords接触センシング処理 / モーションキャプチャ / 人間情報学 / 接触力測定 / 巧緻動作検査 / 手指動作検査 / 作業療法 / ボクセル / 人間情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finger force measurement is important for finger dexterity tests and other occupational therapy assessments. Touch forces are usually measured by means of haptic technologies such as force sensors. However, sensors placed on finger will prevent tactile sensation. We developed a new method that can estimate a fingertip touch force by measuring finger position and posture using a high-accuracy sensor attached onto the fingernail. The method did not use any force sensors, and also made the measuring system simple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業療法分野における巧緻動作検査は、所要時間・作業量による量的評価が中心で、指先の動きや対象物への力の入れ方の計測による質的評価の実現が課題である。検査感度の向上のためにも、作業中の手指の位置・姿勢・接触力を詳細に測定し、巧緻動作そのものを評価する手法が求められる。しかし、指と対象物の間にセンサを挟む従来型の接触力測定法では、指先の繊細な感覚を阻害してしまい、直接触れる条件とは異質の作業となる。本研究による爪上の位置センサのみによる接触力推定法により、これらの検査に適した直接指で触れる作業の計測が可能になった。