Developing word retrieval assistance systems for people with aphasia based on conversation analysis in speech and language therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA SHINGO  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20333510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 靖雄  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30272347)
Research Collaborator MURANISHI Sachiyo
FURUKAWA Daisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords失語症 / 呼称訓練 / 慢性期 / コミュニケーションロボット / タブレット / ACC / 語想起支援 / 音声認識 / 語想起 / PACE / 話者認識 / PACE / 音声言語処理 / 言語聴覚士 / コミュニケーション支援 / 音声対話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a naming practice application for a communication robot, Pepper, which enables highly frequent and continuous training for people with aphasia. Field trials more than one year at a hospital and at a patient's home show the communication robot therapy was effective to recover their naming ability even in the chronic phase.
We analyzed the conversations in speech and language therapy, and systematized the word retrieval strategy by STs. Based on the strategies, we have developed some word retrieval assistance systems and conducted field trials. A video-based app that explains how to use the nurse call, “Virtual Home” app that supports to recall the object name by the place cue, and word retrieval assistance app by yes/no questions were effective to recall the words for people with aphasia. We proposed a query generation algorithm that finds the wanted object in the candidate list with the least number of questions under the condition that includes wrong answers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のフィールドテストにより、失語症を持つ人に対してICT機器による高頻度の言語訓練に有効性が認められたことから、絵カードを用いた呼称訓練アプリ「ActVoice Smart」(Androidタブレット・iPad向け)を技術移転先企業を通じ無償公開することができた。さらに、「ActVoice for Pepper」(対話ロボット)や「ハナセル」(言語訓練タブレット:絵カードを用いた呼称訓練に加え、思い出し支援の技術を活かしたヒント提示による語想起訓練を含む)を千葉大学知財活用ベンチャーを通じて社会実装するに至った。