Project/Area Number |
16K00230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 分光画像 / 立体画像 / ハイダイナミックレンジ / 色再現 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, a device that can present a three dimensional image is becoming inexpensive. We can enjoy a three dimensional image at home. However, shoot and reproduction of an accurate color is difficult because of the insufficient color gamut by RGB primary colors. This research is aimed to develop input/output system of 3D spectral video which can process from shoot to display. We used 12 bands camera to input spectral video, and realized to expand dynamic range and reduce false contour. On the other hand, we used 6 bands projector to display 3D spectral video, and realized to convert to 6 bands signals from spectral information or signals of 12 bands camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,教育分野における情報通信技術の利活用が推進されるようになってきているが,一般の映像提示装置は基本的にRGBの三原色であり,我々が見ている色彩と必ずしも一致しない.また,立体提示によるリアルな情報提示も教育に重要な要素であると考えられる.本研究では,現実世界の色彩情報に近い立体映像の撮影から提示までを可能とする分光立体動画像の入出力システムの開発を行った.このシステムにより,色や形を正確に再現できるようになれば,理科や美術などの教科において効果的な教育が可能になると考える.