Directivity control for wearble loudspeaker array system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Haneda Yoichi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80647496)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音響信号処理 / スピーカ / スピーカアレー / 空間フーリエ変換 / スピーカアレイ / 指向性制御 / 円形アレイ / 直線アレイ / 聴覚心理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the wearable loudspeaker array which has multiple loudspeaker units. It can control directivity pattern. In this study, we considered the circular, cylindrical, and linear loudspeaker arrays. When the loudspeaker units were placed on the circle with equal space, we can use the spatial Fourier transform. We can calculate filter coefficients for sound field or directivity control analytically. However, the performance of three dimensional directivity pattern made by two dimensional circular array had not been studied so far. Moreover, if the two cylindrical arrays are located closely, the multiple scattering occurs, but the performance of this situation also has not been investigated. Therefore, we investigated three dimensional directivity pattern with those conditions analytically. Furthermore, we studied the wearable loudspeaker with two linear loudspeaker arrays which indicates the independent sounds at both ears, and prevent the sound leakage around the uses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,2次元平面内に置かれたスピーカ群が3次元空間に形成する指向性をあらかじめ測定することは必要にはなるが,物理的に無理のない範囲で指向性設計するための手法を提案したこと,さらに2つ以上の円筒形アレーが多重反射を繰り返す状況において,これらを積極的に利用したほうが,性能向上が望めることを示した学術的な意義は大きい。さらに,ウェアラブルスピーカアレーのデモシステムを構築し,耳を閉塞しないシステムの可能性を示せたことは今後の新しい受聴スタイルを提示できた。