Encoded display system based on individuality of the human visual system by using 5D light field display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Sakaue  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432287)
Research Collaborator SATO Jun
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライトフィールドディスプレイ / 暗号化画像提示 / 生体認証ディスプレイ / 画像の多重投影 / 5次元ライトフィールド / ライトフィールド / 視覚特性 / 生体暗号化 / 暗号化情報提示 / 生体認証暗号 / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an image displaying system which represents encoded images by visual system individuality. In this system, the encoded images are represented on the display and the images are decoded by the characteristics of a target human. The target cannot notice image decoding because the encoded images are decoded by his visual system. In contrast, another user cannot observe the images because characteristics of their visual systems are different from the target. By this natural image decoding system, we achieve secure displaying system which disturbs voyeur. For this objective, we constructed 5D light field display system which can control general light field as well as light spectrum. In addition, we propose measuring system of individuality visual systems. We also propose multiplex image projections based on the measured visual characteristic. In the multiplex image projection, observers observe different images along with their characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で提案したシステムは,情報化社会における情報伝達手段において最も脆弱とされている人間に対する直接的な情報提示に着目したものである.これは,パスワード管理のわずらわしさを伴うことなく安全な情報提示を実現した方法と考えられ,ソーシャルハッキングと呼ばれる直接的な情報の盗撮やパスワード取得への対抗手段として有効と考えられる.