Visual-motor transformation mechanism of voluntary arm movement using gaze measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Naohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293753)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアイ・ハンド コーディネーション / 線描画運動 / 視線計測 / 腕運動制御 / 線描画 / 運動間欠性 / アイ・ハンド・コーディネーション / 視覚運動変換 / 固視点 / 運動の間欠性 / 認知科学 / 知覚情報処理 / 人間計測 / 視覚・運動変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human line-drawing movement, in order to cope with the delay of visual feedback, we properly control the gaze position and obtain the information necessary for arm movement control. In order to investigate such eye-hand coordination control mechanism, a simultaneous measurement experiment of the position of the pen and the gaze during line-drawing was performed. As a result, we clarified the difference of gaze pattern between the feed-forward control based on the motion planning before the start of drawing and feedback control based on the online visual information when tracing the line. In addition, when drawing a line, it was confirmed that we confirm several points on the desired curve line that should be passed before drawing, and draw so as to pass through that point. Furthermore, when tracking a moving target, we suggest that the saccade may cause discontinuity in pen movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトが線描画運動においては,運動開始前の運動計画に基づくフィードフォワード制御と,運動中に得た視覚情報による予測に基づくフィードバック制御の組合わせにより,視覚フィードバックの遅れを補償して,正確に線を描いていると考えられているが,その制御スキームはまだ解明されていない.本研究における視線との同時計測実験の結果,制御スキームの違いによる視線運動の相違を見出したことは,両方の制御スキームを組み合わせた制御モデルの構築に寄与し,ヒトの運動制御のメカニズムの解明につながると期待できる.また,ここで得た視線運動の傾向が,描画の正確性と相関があることが示され,書字運動の練習などにも役立つ可能性がある.