Interactive research between neuroanatomy and informatics reveals coding strategy in auditory ascending pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Taki Kousuke  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20359772)
Research Collaborator KUDO motoi
TAKI hirofumi
Katsuyama yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚 / 大脳皮質 / 局所回路 / ディープラーニング / 大脳皮質層構造 / 神経発生 / 転移学習 / 下丘 / ビームフォーミング / 音響情報処理 / 神経解剖学 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interactive research between neuroanatomy and informatics has a potential to resolve various problems in neuroscience. Our initial target was the coding strategy in the auditory ascending pathway which may execute processing utilizing frequency domain interoferometory which enables sound source separation. But our laboratory underwent a change of system and the developmental study on the cerebral cortex became the main target. This enabled to utilize the model mouse which does not have layer structure of the cerebral cortex. We analyzed anatomical feature of this conditional knock-out mouse and transfer learning on trained deep learning network for distinguishing histologies wild type and this knock-out mouse was a suitable task to estimate the performance of a new network model including the element of cerebral layer structure which enables our new challenge to reveal the meaning of the layer structure of the cerebral cortex .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディープラーニングは動物の脳の構造を参考にしたアイデアを取り入れることで発展し様々な分野で実用化がみられる様になってきたが、まだ課題に対する最適化が必要で汎用性が高いとは言えない。大脳皮質が本来持っている組織学特徴は6層からなる層構造であるが、現在のディープラーニングの各層はそれ自体の中で大脳皮質の層構造に相当する構造が取り入れられているとは言えないし、また層構造の意義自体も解き明かされているとは言えない。今回の研究によってディープラーニングネットワークにおいてこの問題について取り組むことが可能になり、その成果はディープラーニングの汎用性を飛躍的に高めることにつながると期待できる。