Project/Area Number |
16K00238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Sumio 島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (30466239)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インテグラルフォトグラフィ / 3次元画像 / 奥行き知覚 / 輻輳・調節 / 視覚疲労 / 3次元画像 / 3次元モデル / 多眼立体画像 / 画像歪 / 輻輳調節 / ピント調節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two generation methods were developed for computer-based integral photography and one-dimensional integral photography. On the display image by the prototype display equipment, linearity of the depth distance and function of convergence and accommodation for the display image were evaluated. From the experimental results, the depth distance can be reproduced linearly by integral photography, and there is no divergence between convergence and accommodation, so that visual fatigue is not generated. Based on these results, a three-dimensional model of the object captured by the RGB-D camera was generated, and the generated three-dimensional model was displayed as a three-dimensional image.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの光学素子と電子デバイスによるインテグラルフォトグラフィの研究とは異なり,計算機ベースとしたソフトウエア,および,高密度な液晶パネルを用いてインテグラルフォトグラフィの表示が可能なことを実証した. さらに,試作機器により,インテグラルフォトグラフィでの線形的な奥行き情報の表示機能や輻輳・調節に乖離がないことを実験的に見出した.そのうえで,RGB-Dカメラによる被写体の3次元モデル化を行い,3次元モデルを自然で見やすい3次元画像表示を可能なシステムの構築を行った.このことにより,レンズ近傍のみでの明瞭な3次元画像が表示なインテグラルフォトグラフィに新たな活用方法を実証した.