Bilateral Image Processing for Computational Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Urahama Kiichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 健二  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50380712)
井上 光平  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70325570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイラテラルフィルタ / ノンフォトリアリスティックレンダリング / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 画像処理 / コンピュテーショナルイメージング / 画像鮮鋭化 / 画像強調 / 画像平滑化 / デノイジング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout this research, we have developed an extension of the bilateral filter to multimodal images and high-speed computational algorithms and have devised its application to intelligent image processing with its implementation to computers. The bilateral filter has taken attention as a fundamental algorithm of the computational photography which is an emerging technology having central role for developing next-generation cameras. For the bilateral filter (BF), we have developed a shift-weighted BF, coefficient-inverted BF, segment BF and anisotropic BF. We have applied them to non-photorealistic rendering techniques such as stippling, line drawings, stained glass images and multi-valued half-toning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
写真の色合いを変えたり、絵画風に変換したりする機能が装備されたカメラはコンピュテーショナルカメラと総称され、市販もされている。本課題研究は、そのコンピュテーショナルカメラの中核技術であるバイラテラル画像処理について、基礎から応用にわたる研究を行ったものである。本研究の成果は、これからのコンピュテーショナルカメラの発展に貢献できると考えられ、さらに広範なコピュテーショナルイメージング技術の進展に寄与できると期待される。