Construction of articulatory-acoustic database based on electro-magnetic sensing of articulatory motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaburagi Tokihiko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (30325568)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音声発話 / 調音運動 / 磁気センサ / 運動計測 / 音声情報処理 / 音声 / 調音器官 / 磁気センサシステム / 音声データベース / MRI / 音声合成 / 音声生成 / 磁場シミュレーション / 発話運動 / 調音・音響データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at observing movements of the articulatory organs, i.e., tongue, lips, and jaw, simultaneously with speech and at constructing a large set of articulatory and speech dataset of Japanese. To this end, we constructed an electro-magnetic position sensing system for tracking the three-dimensional position of multiple marker coils attached to the articulatory organs. Our system had eight transmitting channels from which alternating magnetic fields were generated. We obtained a fine measurement accuracy by optimizing the alignment of each transmitting coil. With this position sensing system, we collected a large amount of articulatory data simultaneously with speech from a speaker of Japanese. Here, we used a new utterance list and then the size of the dataset was about one hour. We also examined the relationship between articulatory movements and speech spectrum, revealing the effectiveness of the dataset for investigating articulatory-based speech information processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声の発話において、舌、唇、下顎などの調音器官はさまざまな役割を担っている。母音においては、調音運動は声道の形状を調整し、その音響特性や母音の識別に重要なホルマントを定める。子音では、摩擦性や破裂性の音源信号の生成に関わる。このように、人の音声コミュニケーションを理解し、その知見に立脚した音声情報技術を構築するには、調音運動の測定という困難な問題を解決することが不可欠である。本研究では、調音運動を3次元的に測定可能な磁気センサシステムを開発し、音声と調音運動の同時測定を可能にした。さらに、声帯振動を測定する電気式喉頭計を併用することで、音声発話の全体的なプロセスを調べることが可能になった。