Project/Area Number |
16K00243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Morooka Ken'ichi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
倉爪 亮 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
辻 徳生 金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 准教授 (30403588)
Research Collaborator |
Kurazume Ryo 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低侵襲手術 / 実時間有限要素解析 / 臓器変形 / 画像 / 外科 / 機械学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of our research project is to construct support system for Minially Invasive Surgery (MIS) using Real-time Finite Element Method and the information about a target organ acquired during surgeries. We studied the fundamental techniques of the support system: 1) a real-time finite element method for estimating the deformation of the target organ by deep neural networks; 2) a method for detecting surgical instruments from endoscopic images.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,実時間有限要素解析システムと術中組織変形情報を組み合わせ,患者の状態に応じた適切な初期条件を設定し,その条件下での組織の振舞いを実時間で且つ非線形FEMと同等の解析精度で推定する,独創的な手法を開発する.これにより, 他の研究機関と比べても突出した精度で,人体組織の見えと動きを再現する患者指向組織モデルと,それを用いた手術計画や手術シミュレーションなどの次世代の低侵襲手術支援システムが構築できる.このシステムにより,医師は術中の視野を容易に想像でき,術中と同様の判断や手術手技の訓練を術前に行え,低侵襲手術の安全・正確性の飛躍的な向上に寄与できる.