Semi-supervised method for recognition of objects in remote sensing images with restricted training data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K00244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIYASU Senya  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20234388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 智弥  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30345003)
薗田 光太郎  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90415852)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半教師付き分類 / リモートセンシング / マルチスペクトル画像 / 半教師つき分類 / 分類 / パターン認識 / 半教師つき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a semi-supervised method to recognize objects in remote sensing multispectral images with restricted training data. We improved the accuracy of recognition by taking into consideration the distance between classes in the process of expansion of training data. We also improved the accuracy after preliminary segmentation of the image for eliminating the degradation caused by spatial location of the data. We combined these methods into a semi-supervised method with expansion of training data considering spectral and spatial characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
航空機や人工衛星に搭載したセンサを用いて,リモートセンシングにより地表の状態を把握することは非常に有益な方法であるが,処理に必要なトレーニングデータが十分に得られないことが,精度向上の大きな妨げとなっていた.本研究では半教師付き手法を適用することでその解決を図り,分光的および空間的なデータの特徴を考慮しながらトレーニングデータ拡張することで,地表対象物を精度よく識別する方法を提案した.